News:

Welcome to the Tormek Community. If you previously registered for the discussion board but had not made any posts, your membership may have been purged. Secure your membership in this community by joining in the conversations.

www.tormek.com

Main Menu

Can this drill point geometry be sharpened on the tormak?

Started by PerAtAptomica, September 26, 2023, 12:54:03 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

PerAtAptomica

Hi all

I use a drill with this particular tip geometry (photos attached) and it works great for me.

What I wonder is if I could sharpen this on the Tomak, I do not think the DBS-22 can do it.

The part that worries me the most is the sharp corner in the center.

I am considering 3D printing a simple custom jig and see if I can make that work.

The surface Marked A is concave and the surface marked B is convex.

Any suggestions are much appreciated.

All my best
Per

aquataur

Welcome Per.

This is a variation of a standard conical grind with a split point.
I have done it on the Tormek, look up the thread I started recently "Musings..."

You cannot do a sharp corner like that, but you don´t need to. What counts is the cutting lip you introduce at the web.

You can do it, but you may find out that it does not pay.
Again, I have written all the pro´s and con´s related to this subject.
I did not go into depth on the fine details on how I modified the DBS-22 because there is no interest.
And maybe no need too.

Have fun,

-Helmut

PerAtAptomica

Hi Helmut

Thank you for your help, I will check out your post and would be very interested to know how you modified the jig DBS-22 to make it happen.

I will report back when I have worked more on this.

All my best
Per